Privacy Policy

Ashbury International Group Incorporated and Ashbury Precision Ordnance Mfg. (“Ashbury,” “we,” or “us”) created this Privacy Policy to disclose our information gathering practices for the site under the domain name of www.ashburyintlgroup.com (the “Site”). It does not apply to information we may collect from other sources. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as it describes the information that Ashbury collects from you as part of Ashbury’s normal operation, and describes what may happen to that information.

What we collect

We aggregate both anonymous and personal data. What we collect depends on what you do when you use the Site and on what personal information you elect to give us.

Anonymous data

We collect anonymous data when you visit the Site, including your internet address, the time of your visit and the pages that you view. We may use cookies, which are small bits of information that your web browser may allow our server to collect and store on your computer. We use this information to anonymously track your visit to the Site and improve the performance of the Site and enhance your web browsing experience. You can disable cookies (consult support information from your browser’s publisher), but if you disable cookies, it may negatively affect the experience of your visit to the Site. We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, and/or clear gifs to create a profile of our users. A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users that detail their viewing preferences. Collected information is sometimes tied to the users’ personally identifiable information to provide offers and improve the content of the site for the user. This profile is used to tailor a user’s visit to the Site and to direct pertinent marketing promotions to them. We take commercially reasonable steps to secure this information from access by unauthorized third parties, and we do not intentionally share your profile with other third parties.

Personal information

If you wish, you can provide us with personal information about yourself by using the contact forms and email addresses on this site. This information includes your name, email address and phone number. We only collect this information directly from you and only when you elect to provide it. Personal information about you is only used to conduct business with you. If you desire at any time that we no longer contact you based on information you have provided to us, you can contact us at the contact point specified below and requested that you no longer be contacted, and we will make commercially reasonably efforts to timely fulfill that request.

What we share

We DO NOT sell or lease any aggregate non-personably identifiable data or personal information about our visitors with or to any third party companies or individuals. We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Ashbury or the Site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Ashbury or (c) act to protect the personal safety of the employees of Ashbury and other users of the Site. We take commercially reasonable steps to ensure the security of the Site and the information we collect about you.

Children’s Privacy

We believe that protecting the privacy of children is very important. The Site is not designed to attract individuals under the age of 18. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe that Ashbury has any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us.

Linked Sites

The Site may contain links to various other web sites. Ashbury assumes no responsibility for the content or practices of web sites linked through the Site and such linking should not suggest or imply any affiliation or endorsement by Ashbury of the linked web site. Please be aware that we, Ashbury, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave the Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Site.

Security

We attempt to implement commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard all of the information that we collect. However, no computer system can ever be made 100% secure. If users have any questions about the security at the Site, users can contact us.

Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as zip code, phone, email or postal address) you may correct, update or delete/deactivate your personally identifiable information by contacting us at the contact point specified below.

Revisions to this policy

Ashbury reserves the right to periodically revise this policy. Please check this page periodically for changes. The document revision date displayed below will indicate when this policy was last revised.

Terms of Use

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OR ACCESSING ANY PAGES IN THIS WEBSITE.

By using or accessing this Site you signify your acknowledgment and assent to the terms and conditions of use set forth below (the “Terms and Conditions”). If you do not agree to these terms of use, please do not use this Site. Ashbury is free to revise these terms of use at any time by updating this posting, and your use after such change signifies your acceptance of the changed terms. Please check these Terms and Conditions periodically for changes.

This Site is owned and operated by Ashbury and/or its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “Ashbury,” “we,” or “us”). Questions concerning this Site or its operation should be directed to the contact point set forth at the end of these terms of use.

In connection with viewing and using this Site, you are permitted to temporarily download one copy of the materials posted on this Site onto a single computer for only your personal, non-commercial use. Except as otherwise specifically provided elsewhere on this Site, redistribution, retransmission, republication or commercial exploitation of the contents of this Site are expressly prohibited without the written consent of Ashbury and any copyright owner from whom we have obtained a license. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved. Downloading of any information, content or images from this Site does not transfer any right or ownership of such information, content or images to you, and such information, content or images may be used solely in accordance with these terms of use. You may not mirror or archive any part of this site or any material contained on this Site on any server or computer without Ashbury’s written permission.

CONTENTS AND HYPERLINKS

This Site may contain hyperlinks to third party sites, and those sites are the sole responsibility of such independent third parties, and use thereof is solely at your own risk. Ashbury has no control over the content or policies of such third party sites, and we are not responsible for (and under no circumstances shall be liable for) the contents, accuracy or reliability of any sites hyperlinked to this Site. Those who choose to access information from this Site (including any information obtained through any hyperlink) are solely responsible for the compliance of such information with any applicable law.

Ashbury expressly forbids the unauthorized use of its logos, trademarks, or other graphics to create links. Text links are permitted upon approval.

DISCLAIMERS

Ashbury has tried to provide accurate information on the Site. Further, Ashbury attempts to update and maintain the accuracy of this information in a timely manner. Nevertheless, the content of the Site may not always be accurate, complete, or up to date, and may sometimes include technical or typographical errors and inaccuracies. Ashbury may change the content of the Site without notice. This includes information about products, services prices and any other information. Anyone intending to purchase products or services or make other personal or business decisions based on any information found on the Site should first verify by other reasonable means that the information is accurate and correct. Any decision made by the user is the sole responsibility of the user. If you have any questions about the content of the Site, or if you require more specific information, you may contact Ashbury at info@ashburyprecisionordnance.com. You understand that Ashbury does not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading from the Site or through the Internet will be free of infection or viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other malicious code.

ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE WEBSITES AND ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN ARE PROVIDED “AS IS.” ASHBURY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, NATURE OR DESCRIPTION EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY WITH RESPECT TO YOUR USE OF THE SITE OR THE CONTENT CONTAINED THEREIN, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT, OR ARISING THROUGH COURSE OF DEALING, USAGE OR TRADE PRACTICES, AND ASHBURY HEREBY DISCLAIMS THE SAME.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION.

The validity and effect of these Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia, without regard t its conflicts of laws principles. The parties expressly disclaim application of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods. ANY SUIT, ACTION OR PROCEEDING CONCERNING THE SITE, ITS USE, THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, OR CONCERNING ANY OTHER POLICY OR PROCEDURE OF ASHBURY REGARDING USE OF THE SITE, MUST BE BROUGHT IN A STATE OR FEDERAL COURT LOCATED IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, AND YOU HEREBY IRREVOCABLY CONSENT AND AGREE THAT PERSONAL JURISDICTION AND VENUE IN ANY SUCH SUIT, ACTION OR PROCEEDING SHALL ONLY LIE IN GREENE COUNTY, VIRGINIA (AND THE APPROPRIATE FEDERAL AND APPELLATE COURTS THEREFROM); AND YOU IRREVOCABLY WAIVE, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, ANY OBJECTION WHICH YOU MAY NOW OR HEREAFTER HAVE TO THE LAYING OF JURISDICTION AND VENUE OF ANY SUCH SUIT, ACTION OR PROCEEDING IN SAID COURTS, OR THAT ANY SUCH SUIT, ACTION OR PROCEEDING WHICH IS BROUGHT IN SAID COURTS HAS BEEN BROUGHT IN AN INCONVENIENT OR IMPROPER FORUM.

Patents and Trademarks

Ashbury International Group Inc. has been granted the following patents and registered trademarks by the US Patent and Trademark office in Washington, DC.

1 OPTICAL EQUIPMENT MOUNTING DEVICES AND SYSTEMS 8,066,236
2 DETACHABLE VISUAL AUGMENTATION DEVICE (VAD) MOUNTING BRACKET FOR FIREARMS AND OPTICAL DEVICES 8,028,456
3 MOUNTING BRACKET FOR ELECTRO-OPTIC DEVICES FOR FIREARMS AND OTHER EQUIPMENT D598,971
4 TACTICAL FIREARM SYSTEMS AND METHODS OF MANUFACTURING SAME 7,802,392
5 MODULAR CARBON FOREND SYSTEM FOR TACTICAL FIREARMs D630,698
6 MODULAR ADJUSTABLE TACTICAL FIREARM SYSTEM D626,618
7 MODULAR, ADJUSTABLE TACTICAL FIREARM SYSTEM D629,062
8 LOWER RECEIVER FOR MODULAR TACTICAL FIREARMS D613,361
9 LOWER RECEIVER FOR MODULAR TACTICAL FIREARMS D613,812
10 LOWER RECEIVER FOR MODULAR TACTICAL FIREARMS D623,718
11 MODULAR BUTTSTOCK SYSTEM FOR TACTICAL FIREARMS D634,388
12 MODULAR FOREND SYSTEM FOR TACTICAL FIREARMS D637,680
13 MODULAR FOREND SYSTEM FOR TACTICAL FIREARMS D643,086
14 MODULAR ADJUSTABLE TACTICAL FIREARM SYSTEM D643,085
15 MODULAR ADJUSTABLE TACTICAL FIREARM SYSTEM D645,532
16 MODULAR BUTTSTOCK SYSTEM FOR TACTICAL FIREARMS D645,533
17 MODULAR FOREND SYSTEM FOR TACTICAL FIREARMS D646,745
18 Other Patents Pending

Registered Trademarks

US Serial Number
a. SABER® 3576867
b. FORSST® 3576868
c. Asymmetric Warrior® 3583870
d. Other pending and common law registrations

CONTACT US

info@ashburyprecisionordnance.com

© 2012 Ashbury International Group Incorporated. All Rights Reserved.

Last Revised 1/5/12